What to do if our landlord sold our rentalhouse and is giving us only 7 days to move?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if our landlord sold our rentalhouse and is giving us only 7 days to move?

How long are they really supposed to give us? We have a child.

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You shouldn't have to move at all. When a landlord sells a house, that does NOT terminate the lease. Instead, the buyer buys the house subject to the lease--that is, the buyer becomes your new landlord. You therefore cannot be evicted unless/until you violate the lease (such as by not paying) or the lease expires (the new owner does not have to renew it, unless the lease itself contains a clause making it automatically renew under certain circumstances). If there is no written lease, only an oral one, you are a month-to-month tenant; in that case, either the landlord (until the sale closes) or the new owner (once he/she becomes the owner) can give you 30 days notice terminating your tenancy and that you have to leave.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption