HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO FILE A FRAUD CASE?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

HOW LONG DO I HAVE TO FILE A FRAUD CASE?

MY KID’S MOM USE MY INFORMATION TO BUY A 2002 AUTOMOBILE.

Asked on August 25, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

It appears that statute of limitations (or time to file a lawsuit) in South Carolina for a fraud case is three years, so if she made the purchase within the last three years, you should be able to sue her for fraud. If it was longer than that, you *may* be able to extend the time if you can show that she actively concealed the fraud and it was only recently that  you were able to discover it. If you believe you were defrauded, you should speak with an attorney right away. The attorney can file the suit for  you, if you're within the statute of limitations; or evaluate the circumstances and determine if--if you're already outside the statute--this might be a case where the statute is "tolled," or extended, due to extenuating circumstances, such as those mentioned above. Don't delay, and good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption