How long cana statehold a person without extraditing them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long cana statehold a person without extraditing them?

My mom is being held in jail in MS for extradition to OH (illegal assembly of chemicals).

Asked on April 11, 2011 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is most likely an extradition agreement between Mississippi and Ohio as to the time limits and constraints in proceeding with the process.  I am sure that it must be a reasonable amount of time and there must be due diligence in the processing request.  Court congestion - either from the Mississippi courts or to the Ohio courts - cold also have an effect on the matter.  Was your Mother appointed an attorney in this matter for the process?  That could be an option for her here and I would check in to it.  You should also contact the department of corrections in both Mississippi and Ohio to check on the time constraints.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption