How long can I be suspended from a job I’ve worked without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can I be suspended from a job I’ve worked without notice?

I have been working in a hostile office since a new boss was hired. I have no prior issues in the past 5 years. I have been falsely accussed of many allegations, but since I returned from work after FMLA (anxiety) it has became much worse. I contacted our HR dept and before meeting with them over concerns I was suspended without pay. I have yet to hear from my employer about the suspension or other current issues for a week. How long can they do this legally? Should I file for unemployment?

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First I would contact the department of labor and then seek consultation from an employment attorney.  The suspension sounds like a retaliatory action by your employer but what was the reason for the suspension?  First, you have not been let go entirely so I am not sure that you could collect unemployment.  But, my fear with filing the unemployment is that they are going to challenge it anyway for what is known as "cause", meaning that you were the reason for the suspension was your fault.  In order to file for unemployment you have to be let go through "no fault of your own."  You may, however, have a good reason to leave and file for unemployment if the environment is that bad. Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption