How long can a employer suspend you before firing you?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a employer suspend you before firing you?

There was a verbal altercation with another employee.

Asked on December 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A worker can be suspended indefinitely unless doing so violates the terms of an employment/union agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. The fact is that most work is "at will". This means that a company can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A worker can be suspended indefinitely unless doing so violates the terms of an employment/union agreement or constitutes some form of legally actionable discrimination. The fact is that most work is "at will". This means that a company can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption