How long can a company have you working as acting manager while continuing to pay wages at your usual assistant manager rate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a company have you working as acting manager while continuing to pay wages at your usual assistant manager rate?

Asked on August 17, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

The answer, unfortunately, is "forever" employers have complete freedom to determine title, responsibilities, and salary or wages. Your employer can pay you at the assistant manager rate while having you fill the role of acting manager, or even officially making you the manager, for as long as they like. The only exception would be if you had a written employment contract requiring a wage increase.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption