How is a personal injury case of a child who fractured his pelvic in a water meter hole?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How is a personal injury case of a child who fractured his pelvic in a water meter hole?

Asked on April 2, 2009 under Personal Injury, District of Columbia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Truly not sure what you are asking.  But I will give it a shot.  How old is the child? Depending on the age, the child and circumstances, the child may be entirely or partially negligent or not at all.  How did the child get to the water meter hole? Where was the child's parents/supervision?  Who made the water metere hole? An act of God, an accident caused by non government employee/entity? Were there barricades placed/precaution taken to prevent individuals from entering/accessing this hole?

If you are worried if the child has a case, then check with local counsel.  Try attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption