How far back does the trusteelook at credit card statements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How far back does the trusteelook at credit card statements?

Can I buy some clothes and food 2 months before I file?

Asked on July 1, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Arizona

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you buy before you file, the trustee can see if you were doing it so you avoid having to pay. This is one of the basics of bankruptcy and you can risk your bankruptcy being dismissed for this very reason. Courts used to see people racking up debt right before filing and then attempting to discharge all of it after having the benefit of items like cars, clothing, and personal items. Talk to a bankruptcy counsel about how far the look back goes, because it can vary from state to state and judge to judge. More detailed judges look back quite far but I believe the general look back is about 90 days to a particular creditor but some can be as much as several years. If you begin to pay back certain creditors over others during this look back period, the court will think you are giving preferential treatment to one over the other.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption