how do you find out who is trying to serve you a subpoena?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do you find out who is trying to serve you a subpoena?

My neighbor told me someone came by may house and I wasn’t home so they went to
their house asking them when I would be home. My neighbor ask what they wanted
and they said they had a subpoena to serve. How can I find out what this is
about, I looked on the net at county clerks office but couldn’t find a link for
that. How can I find out what this is?

Asked on October 19, 2017 under Business Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no way to find out other than to receive the subpoena and see what it says:
1) Subpoenas are not served through the court; the court would not have a record;
2) The case for which you are being subpoenaed does not have to be in your county--the lawsuit could have been brought in a different county--so checking your county won't necessarily even tell you if there are cases against you (only if there are cases in your country), and if the suboena is for you to be a witness in someone else's case, there is no way to find that with the case name and county.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption