How do we file a mutually agreed modification of a divorce decree?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do we file a mutually agreed modification of a divorce decree?

She moved out of state and in turn agreed to do away with alimony and arrears. I still pay child support.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to file a mutaully agreed upon modification of a dissolution decree is to retain a family law attorney to draw of the agreement and order, have it signed by both parties and then submitted to the court for signature and filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption