How do I stop wage garnishment on a debt that is not mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I stop wage garnishment on a debt that is not mine?

The homeowners association is garnishing my wages but the house was foreclosed and sold at auction off 15 months ago.

Asked on May 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The problem that I see with respect to the question that you are writing about concerning a wage garnishment as to your pay check for a home that you owned subject to association dues is that the debt owed is a personal debt not secured by the former home.

Meaning, if there is a judgment against you with a wage garnishment in place in favor of the HOA, you owe the debt. If there is no judgment against you in favor of the HOA, I suggest that you consult with an attorney practicing consumer debt law and filing a claim of exemption to the wage garnishment with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption