How do I start the process to see if my mother has been through malpractice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I start the process to see if my mother has been through malpractice?

She was in the hospital for open heart surgery and was released the 7th day. From what were told there seems to be no clear explanation. She started internal bleeding from the PICC line removal in her neck. The line was removed a couple hours before we picked her up. Within an hour and half driving home she almost died in the back seat of the car. She had internally bleed almost half of her blood. She is currently still in the hospital (after being transported from another hospital we were near)and has been there the last 15 days trying to recover.Her vision is partially blocked still.

Asked on August 13, 2014 under Malpractice Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Get another doctor's opinion--someone *not* connected with the hospital or the doctors who cared for you mother; if the doctor can't examine her directly, see if the doctor can at least look at her records. The issue is not whether your mother had a bad outcome or problems--sometimes patients do not do well, no matter what the medical care providers do--but whether the doctors, nurses, or hospital were careless or made any mistakes; it is making mistakes or being careless that is malpractice. You need another medical professional to help determine if that's what happened.

Try speaking with a medical malpractice attorney (many, by the way, provide a free initial consultation; you can check on this before setting the appointment). If the lawyer feels there may be a case, he/she can most likely direct you to a doctor who can take a more detailed, medical look at the situation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption