How do I respond to a notice to vacate if I have paid my rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I respond to a notice to vacate if I have paid my rent?

Asked on November 9, 2015 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The issue is *why* are you being sent the sent this notice. Non-payment of rent is not the only reason why a landlord might ask you to vacate. Expiration of the lease is another; or if you're a month-to-month tenant, then in most states, the landlord can simply decide he/she doesn't want to rent to you any longer, and provide 30 days notice; or you can be evicted for breaching or violating the lease, for disorderly conduct, for certain criminal activity, or for property damage. You need to find out "why" before you can address how to respond, since your rights and options will vary with the reason. Trying to communicate with the landlord, as you state you have, is a good first step.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption