How do I keep my spouse paying for a vehicle that is in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I keep my spouse paying for a vehicle that is in my name?

We have 2 vehicles they are in both our names but mine is first. She is refusing to pay for her car just to ruin my credit. I cannot pay for 2 new vehicles. I just want her to pay for hers and I pay for mine this is

the only martial things we have.

Asked on November 14, 2017 under Family Law, Mississippi

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

So I need more information: are you guys going through a divorce?  If you are, is there an order as to the house, mortgage, vehilces?  There should be!  If you are not going through a divorce then I suggest that you seek legal help ASAP about filing and separating the assets in to who pays what now. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption