How do I keep my bad credit form affecting my future husband’s credit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I keep my bad credit form affecting my future husband’s credit?

I am have student loans (still in school) and credit cards debts. I have been trying to find a debt consolidator to help me pay off these credit cards I got when I first started college closed accounts several years back but never paid off balances. None of the companies I’ve called can help me because I do not owe enough. I have no idea who I owe and how much but I do want to take care of my responsibility. Should I just keep my name off things until I work off my debt?

Asked on October 26, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you are concerned about the possibility that your poor credit rating may affect your husband's good credit rating, do not place your husband on any obligation that you have that has resulted in a poor credit rating for you. However, you can be placed on an obligation that your husband owes as a means to improve your credit rating so long as that obligation is being kept current.

I also recommend you and your husband saving and doing without on items that you do not really need and use the savings to pay down your debt.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption