How do I handle my job lying to me about delivering my personal items?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I handle my job lying to me about delivering my personal items?

I have been employed with a welding company for 18 years. Over the past 10 years, I have been assigned to international field jobs within the company. Recently, I was assigned to a job in China along with another employee from the company. The company provided us with an apartment to live in until we are finished with the assignment. I was scheduled to be out there for three months or more. I packed all my company equipment, my personal clothes, and laptop. Then, right before Christmas, we both had the opportunity to come home to visit for the holidays. After the holidays, I was told to wait for my itinerary to fly back out to China. After a month of waiting I was told by my supervisor that they were not sending me back out to work and the other company employee, who is currently on site, will mail my personal belongings. HR has told me that it would take up to a month

to receive my belongings. It has now been over 2 months now and the company is continuing to give

me the runaround. I went and asked HR yesterday what the status was on the shipment, they told me that it would be another month. I feel that this is unfair and just completely wrong. I am frustrated

and angry and I want my items without the risk of losing my job.

Asked on March 20, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Why would it be the employer's responsibility to arrange for the shipment of your personal items? You chose to bring them to China; you chose to leave them there when you returned for the holidays; they are your property, not the company's; unless the employer had an actual written agreement with you that they would arrange for the shipping of your belongings (e.g. as part of an employment contract), it is a courtesy on their part to help with this--they legally would not have to and could leave you to make your own arrangements. You cannot force them to do this or act faster.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption