How do I go about making my landlord take action against on out of control neighbor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about making my landlord take action against on out of control neighbor?

I have been renting an aparmentt for over 20 years. In the last years, one of my neighbors moved in her boyfriend and he has caused many problems – domestic issues, arguments over laundry machines, parking, and vandalism to our pets and cars. They constantly call the police and are usually in the wrong. Several times he has become involved in physical altercations with the police and has been arrested. The police cannot become involved since it happens on private property. We have called management to tell them, since we fear the tensions will escalate. Nothing has been done.

Asked on November 28, 2010 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In every lease, there is a covenant of quiet enjoyment which means that the tenant has the right to the use and enjoyment of the premises.  The incidents you described would constitute a breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment.  You could sue the landlord for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment for failing to take action against the boyfriend.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption