How do I go about an ancillary probate?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about an ancillary probate?

Mom died and had land titled to my sisters and I alongwith her, in another state. We are in probate and have been given a 2 months extension. I have an attorney here but want to know what I should do as executor or can my attorney handle it?

Asked on May 4, 2013 under Estate Planning, Wisconsin

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

First, ancillary probate may not be necessary at all. The property should pass to you and your sisters without ancillary probate if the deed says you are "joint tenants with right of survivorship." 

If ancillary probate is necessary, you should keep your current attorney involved. You will want to hire another lawyer in the state where the property is. The two lawyers will need to coordinate with each other. Also, your current lawyer may be able to recommend a good lawyer in the other state. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption