how do I get my employer to pay me the bonuses I’ve earned

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

how do I get my employer to pay me the bonuses I’ve earned

Since 2009 I’ve never been paid my bonuses that the handbook says that
I’m in titled to and now that they fired me for false allegations I want
my money I need to know how to get it.

Asked on April 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by earned?
1) If there was a written bonus agreement or contract with a set formula for determining the bonus, then they have to pay you the amount called for by that formula, given your (or your company's, if it's based on  company-wide performance) achievement of the defined goals. If they don't pay that amount, you could sue them for breach of contract to get the money to which you are entiteld.
2) But if there was no written agreement with defined, quantifiable targets, but rather you were simply told that you would be geting certain bonuses, they could choose to not pay them to you: when there is no written agreement, the bonus is discretionary, or at the free choice of the employer; and because it's at the employer's free choice, they may freely choose to not pay it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption