How do I get my car back from my ex-girlfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my car back from my ex-girlfriend?

Me and my ex-girlfriend broke up recently. As she moved out, she took one of my vehicles. The title is in my name, as are the insurance and registration. I have requested the vehicle to be returned but she refuses. She says that as long as she says there is a domestic dispute they will not enforce the retrieval of my car. What should I do?

Asked on July 3, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your ex-girlfriend is probably correct that the police will not help you get your car back unless you first get a court judgment against her.  The lawsuit based on the wrongful taking of property is called a replevin action.  Alternatively, if you would be happy with a judgment for the value of the car, and if the car is worth $10,000 or less, you can file a lawsuit in Arizona in justice court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption