How do I get a renter evicted from a commercial property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a renter evicted from a commercial property?

Hi, I’m an owner of a commercial building. I’ve been trying to get the renter evicted based on non-compliance to our lease that is playing loud music like a football stadium (affecting other businesses around the area), throwing trash in the back, not mowing part of the lawn that was agreed to. He’s been letting his friends sleeping inside his pizza place overnight without his presence and they also play loud music at night until 1:00 am sometimes 2:00 am. I’m afraid of their criminal like activities and I’m afraid for my life that they might hurt me( I’ve been complaining). What can I do?

Asked on September 24, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a lease? When you say that you have been trying to "get them evicted" do you mean on your own?  Then it may be time to bring the leasewith you to a good landlord tenant attorney and invest the money in having them legally evicted.  The requirements for eviction are very particular as to the methods of service, time limitations, etc., so it is not worth handling on your own.  And if you have been in any way threatened then speak with the attorney about having a restraining order put in place to make sure that they do not come anywhere near you before, during and after the process.  They sound like they are in violation of the lease agreement.  You just now have to get the Judge on your side.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption