How do I get a quick claim deed to property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get a quick claim deed to property?

My uncle and his wife sold their double wide trailer and property. Rather than file the title/deed with the county or state, he signed it over to the new owners, I was just at a hearing today where the county wants to fine my uncle for code enforcement violation but he no longer owners the property but county still shows it in his name. The new owners are refusing to register the property sale.

Asked on March 21, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ownership of property only transfers when the deed is registered: simply "signing it over to the new owners" does not in fact change ownership. Unfortunately for your uncle, he is still, for this purpose, the legal owner of the property. That means that he is liable for the fines. It also means, however, that that he has rights against the purported new "owners' since they are not actually legally yet the owners of the property. This will not be an easy situation for a nonlawyer to resolve; your uncle is strongly recommended to hire an attorney to determine his exact rights and, as appropriate, seek reimbursement or compensation from the buyers. But in the meantime, he will be responsible for the fines as the owner of record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption