How do I find out if there is a warrant for my arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find out if there is a warrant for my arrest?

Investigator called wanting to talk to me, I said I could not talk and had to go. He has been calling and knocking every day for a week. I am a suspect for a theft that happened 5 months ago. I have an autoimmune disease, lupus and currently have a bad flare up right now so I’m trying to avoid speaking to the officer until I’m not in as much pain.

Asked on August 8, 2016 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You need to reach and hire an attorney to assist you.  You can hire an attorney for the limited purpose of simple discussing the details with the officer and to help you communicate the issues associated with your medical condition.  This is cheaper than hiring an attorney for full represenation.  If the attorney is effective, then you may be able to avoid an arrest or charges altogether.
Right now, your course of action of refusing to talk while you are unrepresented and are in medical discomfort is a smart move.  You do not want to make any statements while you are under the distress of a bad flare up.  If you are arrested before you can hire or obtain an attorney, then make sure that you invoke your right to an attorney.  This is a constitution right that is waived if you simply forget to use it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption