How do I file divorce by publication?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I file divorce by publication?

I live in TX and my soon-to-be ex lives TN – address unknown, contact number unknown. Over the last month I have been trying to get her to send me my waiver of citation. The last 2 pieces of paper I need to get this divorce. I am going to need to file divorce by publication. Do I file this in TX or in TN; the divorce case is filled in TX. I have a signed and notarized divorce agreement by both parties.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Generally speaking, a court must allow you to publish the documenting that you need to finalize the divorce, what ever that may be here.  What happens is that you have to make reasonable attempts to locate your soon to be ex spouse.  You may also have to hire a private investigator in order to say that you have done everything that you can to locate them .  It is known as due diligence and you prepare a due diligence affidavit for the court.  Once the court reviews it and agrees that you have tried your best they tell you where to publish (what city what paper) and how many times.  Then you do, file the affidavits of publication and then move on.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption