How do i evict someone who isn’t on my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i evict someone who isn’t on my lease?

I let my mom move into my apartment a few months ago , as she was sleeping in
her car in the snow. I did not put her on the lease because she would not be
approved due to her bad credit. She is now destroying my property she sliced up
my couch and is refusing to leave the premises. How can i legally get her to leave
?

Asked on June 7, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your mother is not on the lease and presumably not paying rent, then she is a guest who has overstayed, not a tenant. She can be removed by filing an "ejectment" action. This is like an eviction when there is no lease if effect (note: if she is deemed to be a tenant then an eviction must be filed). However, only the property owner can file. So you will need your landlord's help here. Considering damage is being done to the property you should have no problem. Although, by having your mother stay for such an extended pertiod of time, you may have violated your lease. That all having been said, if you are in fear that your mother may do you harm, you contact the police for information on temporary restraining orders and inform landlord of your concerns


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption