How do I become executor of my sister’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I become executor of my sister’s estate?

We don’t think she had a Will and no property in her name?

Asked on April 7, 2015 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If she had no Will then she died "intestate" and the intestacy laws in her state would apply.  You would apply to be the Personal Representative of her estate.  It does not look like priority (who would be appointed over whom) is listed but as long as everyone consents then you would be ok.  Here is a link.  Good luck.

http://www.mass.gov/courts/selfhelp/wills-and-estates/probate-options.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption