How do I apply for power of attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I apply for power of attorney?

Asked on May 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, District of Columbia

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Power of Attorney, unlike Guardianship, is a legal document that is drafted, notarized,signed by the person requesting to become the Power of Attorney, signed by the incapacitated person in need of Power of Attorney, and often signed by at least one or more witnesses. Power of Attorney in most states will allow a person or persons to act on behalf of a person who is incapacitated or unable to handle their financial or business affairs on their own. In most States you do not necessarily have to apply for a Power of Attorney, but rather once the document is drafted, notarized and signed off by witnesses, it becomes a legally binding document. You may want to consult a local estate planning attorney in your state for more specifics concerning state law, but typically you do not have to go to probate court to apply for Power of Attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption