How can we go about getting money for construction work that was done for someone who is opening up a salon?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we go about getting money for construction work that was done for someone who is opening up a salon?

My husband worked for about 3 weeks putting in floor, sheetrock, and other construction work but the person who owns the salon kept telling him he was going to get paid the following day or so. He just kept telling him the same lie. It’s been another 3 or 4 weeks since my husband stopped working because he knew the guy wasn’t going to pay him. Can we legally sue the guy for nonpayment even if my husband didn’t have a contract with him?

Asked on June 26, 2012 under Business Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue; you had an oral (sometimes called verbal) contract or agreement, pursuant to which the work was done; such agreements are enforceable (though they are obviously more difficult to prove than written agreements). You and your husband could sue--possibly in small claims court, where he could act as his own attorney (for smaller amounts; for larger amounts, he should retain a lawyer)--to enforce the terms of the agreement under which he did work. You would need to prove, such as through testimony, or email, voicemails, text messages, etc. the terms of the agreement (i.e. what he should have been paid) and also that he did the work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption