How canI take full responsibility for my crime so that my innocent co-defendant’s charges will be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI take full responsibility for my crime so that my innocent co-defendant’s charges will be dropped?

I took a plea thinking they would drop the charges but she is still being charged. I would like to know how I can help her out?

Asked on February 5, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I assume that you did not have legal counsel at the time that you took your plea.  If you did, that was the time to try and bargain with the prosecutor.  At this point, there really isn't much that you can do other than testify at this other defendant's trial.  The fact is that if the prosecutor has a solid case, they will move forward against this person.  What needs to happen now is for this defendant to obtain legal counsel.  The fact that you want to testify on their behalf as to their innocence may be persuasive in having their charges dropped or reduced, but maybe not.  Without more facts its hard to say.

Again, this defendant needs to obtain a criminal law attorney. If money is an issue, see if they qualify for representation by the Public Defender's office or Legal Aid.  Also, check if there is a law school nearby to where the charges were brooght live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  Additionally, contact the local Bar Association in the county in question; they may have a list of attorneys who will take this defendenat's case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on their income/circumstances.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption