How can I prevent foreclosure when my credit is to bad to refinance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I prevent foreclosure when my credit is to bad to refinance?

There is plenty of equity in home and we don’t want to lose it.

Asked on July 7, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The only legal way to prevent foreclosure is to meet your mortgage obligations--i.e. to make mortgage payments in full on time. If you don't, for any reason, the lender can foreclose, and not even filing bankruptcy would prevent them from ultimately doing so, though it would delay foreclosure for a period of time.

Practically, you need to either renegotiate the mortgage with the lender (which is voluntary); refinance or take out a home equity loan or line, which would provide cash for payments (while increasing your total debt and  payments, so mid- to long term making the situation worse); or coming up with the money some other way (e.g. leasing the house out, while you live someplace less expensive).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption