How can I obtain a copy of a Will that was probated in 1997?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I obtain a copy of a Will that was probated in 1997?

I understand that the attorney for this Will has since passed away, so don’t know what has happened to his records. I have the attorney’s old address but do not know the name of the firm he worked in. I have obtained the probate court docket number and dates that different segments were filed. Where do I look if I don’t have the name of the probate court? What are my options?

Asked on June 18, 2011 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Once a Will is filed with the probate court it becomes a matter of public record. Anyone can obtain a copy (typically for a small fee). What you need to do is to go the the robate court where this matter was filed. The clerk of the court can help you. To find the rights probate court, go to the court in the county in which the deceased was domiciled as of the date of their death. That is the court that would have had jurisdiction over the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption