How can I get the other tenant on our apartment lease to pay her half of the rent if she is refusing and has abandoned the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get the other tenant on our apartment lease to pay her half of the rent if she is refusing and has abandoned the property?

I am currently on a lease with another tenant for another 4 1/2 months. She has willingly abandoned the property and taken all of her belongings but our lease is still in effect. She has previously agreed to paying her half of the rent even though she has moved out. Later that day, she said she was not going to continue to pay her half of the rent because she does not care about her credit and what the consequences of nonpayment are. However, I do care about my credit but I cannot afford to pay the full amount of rent for the next 4 months.

Asked on March 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption