How canI get the domestic violence chargers dropped off my girlfriend even though the state is the one filing them if I lied about the whole thing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How canI get the domestic violence chargers dropped off my girlfriend even though the state is the one filing them if I lied about the whole thing?

I got into a car accident; I was drunk and ran into the people in front of me. They called the police and I called my girlfriend to help me. I was scared that I was getting a DUI and jail time so I lied about my girlfriend hitting me to get the heat off me. The officer took my word and took her to jail for domestic violence. I didn’t make a police report/statement. The officer only went on my word.

Asked on February 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

Robert Kane / Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Why would you telling the police that your girlfriend hit you help you in a DUI case? You state that you called her, so she obviously wasn't there. The fact that you did tell the police will, most likely, result in a police report. Most importantly, once you inform the police that you lied to them you are going to be facing crimianl charges. Call and hire an attorney before you do anything.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption