How can I get my divorce finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my divorce finalized?

My ex filed for divorce in a different county 2 years ago. I want to know how I can go about finalizing it without hiring another attorney?

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

And were you served with the paperwork and did you put in an answer or waive answering and admit service?  Were you served with any other paperwork after the Petiton? You need to go and check on the status of the action in the court before anyone can tell you what you need to do.  You may need to make a motion of some sort to get the case moving.  But for all you know the matter could have been finalized without your knowledge (if you did not answer) or "marked off" calendar for the petitioner's failure to keep it going.  Without knowing the status in the court it is difficult to give guidance here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption