How can I get my cars covered if the insurance doesn’t want to pay for it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get my cars covered if the insurance doesn’t want to pay for it?

A man hit four parked cars which three
of them are mine and his policy doesn’t
have coverage to pay all damage. I only
have liability and my insurance doesn’t
want to take the rest of the charges
what could I do?

Asked on April 13, 2017 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse is to reject the settlement offer from the at-fault party's insurance, and file a lawsuit against the at-fault party for negligence. 
You can't accept the settlement and sue later for additional compensation because in order to accept the settlement, you will have to sign a release of all claims against the other party.
Your damages (amount of compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the property damage (cost of repairs to your three cars).
 
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption