How can I get a court order so that I can get my husband’s medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a court order so that I can get my husband’s medical records?

Asked on September 12, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your husband is still alive and of sound mind and competent then he can get a copy of his medical record simply by signing an authorization for same.  If he is deceased or not able to sign an authorization then you have to be appointed as Personal Representative of his estate or file to be his legal guardian and conservator of his estate so that you can sign the authorization.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption