How can I get a copy of a probate document of a family member from 1979

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a copy of a probate document of a family member from 1979

Because of oil rights. I need to get some copies of my Mmothers probate
from 1979. Lawyers who did the work and their firm are gone. Web site says
court probate orders only go back to 1983

Asked on February 6, 2018 under Estate Planning, Oregon

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the court no longer has those files because they are too old, there is no way to get them, unless you happen to locate a family member who has them: the attorneys would have destroyed these documents, since they are under no obligation to keep files that old. I suggest going to the court in person, to what is often called the records "vault": the staff there should know if there are archives of old documents and how to research them (e.g. to see if what you need is there).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption