How can I get a car that is in my name back from my parents?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I get a car that is in my name back from my parents?

I placed a car in my time for my parents over a year ago. They are behind on payments and it’s hurting my credit. I got a notice about the car is going to be defaulted if I don’t catch up. I paid the balance. I want the car back and they won’t hand over the keys. The police won’t help. What are my options? They also have their cable bill in my name that is 2+ months past due. Any type of communication with them ends with them telling me that they “don’t owe me anything and they are doing their best.”

Asked on March 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, you need to have a face to face meeting with your parents regarding the problems associated with the car and the cable bill that you have written about and the need to reach a consensus on how to resolve the issues such as simply returning the car to you.

If you have paid off the arrears on the car, perhaps your parents would then agree to repay you what you paid for them. The last thing that you want to do is get in a lawsuit with your parents over the issue. After all, they are your parents.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption