How can I find out how much medical malpractice insurance my surgeon has?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I find out how much medical malpractice insurance my surgeon has?

My general surgeon is a top ranking surgeon employed by a local hospital in New York. How can I find out how much medical malpractice insurance the hospital provides him with any policy he may have in addition on his own? The hospital probably only provides 1.0m or 1.3m per incident which is peanuts. This was supposed to be a laparoscopic cholecystectomy day procedure which turned into an 8 day hospital stay, half of which was in ICU. My bile duct was cut and I have not been the same since. I have returned to the hospital several times, most recently staying for 3 weeks with a bile duct stricture, sepsis, drains, liver hematoma – a complete disaster.

An injured patient should not be limited to a surgeons insurance policy.


Asked on March 16, 2018 under Malpractice Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can find this information out in a lawsuit, through the legal mechanism or process of "discovery" (such as document production requestions or written interrogatories [questions]). However, there is no mandatory or compulsory way to find out it out outside of litigation: there is no obligation to disclose this information other than in a lawsuit. They could voluntarily choose to disclose it--such as if you retain an attorey who tries to negotiate a settlement before suing--but the release of this information can only be compelled in a lawsuit, so you may have to sue first, before knowing this. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption