How can I ensure that a claim against me is closed and no further claims are made?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I ensure that a claim against me is closed and no further claims are made?

After an auto accident, a large insurance company is after me for over $18,000. I am responsible for damages. $16,000 of it was paid out to a law firm and the passengers in the other car. The insurer stated that it was for “medical expenses.” The police report notes that 1 passenger was “taken to the hospital for possible injuries”. I am more than willing to pay for legitimate damages and want to make it right. I am skeptical however of the medical expenses and think that it is a case of insurance fraud. How can I ensure that these are legitimate claims and protect myself from further claims?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Accident Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have insurance, I would let your insurance handle this claim for you.  If you are paying for this yourself, you should not pay any expenses before you see actual medical records and the medical bills that go with those records.  Make sure the medical records are for treatment for injuries that were sustained in the auto accident.  Once you have agreed on an amount you are going to pay, you should have the other parties sign a release, stating that this is the end of the claim and you owe them no further money.  I would strongly suggest that you contact an attorney in your area for a consultation.  If you are able to pay for medical costs, I think it would be well worth it to spend some money on an attorney as well.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption