How can charges be dropped?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can charges be dropped?

My boyfriend and I live with his parents. The other night my boyfriend had a meltdown and destroyed some of his parents things so they called the cops. They arrested him and he is now in custody for 2 counts of menacing and account of vandalism. His parents want to drop the charges. How can that be done?

Asked on August 6, 2018 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is not up to thr victim of a crime as to whether or not charges are dropped; it is up to the state. Accordingly, if there is sufficient enough evidence without the victim's cooperation to support a conviction, then the case will go forward. At this point, your boyfriend should consult with a local criminal law attorney.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is not up to thr victim of a crime as to whether or not charges are dropped; it is up to the state. Accordingly, if there is sufficient enough evidence without the victim's cooperation to support a conviction, then the case will go forward. At this point, your boyfriend should consult with a local criminal law attorney. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption