How long can a lien show on records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can a lien show on records?

It is from 39 yyears ago. The debt was paid but I cannot find any of my papers. How can I get it removed? I’m a senior living on fixed income.

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

Terence Fenelon / Law Offices of Terence Fenelon

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Not really enough information to answer.  What type of lien is it and to what does the lien apply?  If it is against property, the statute of limitations has far passed and there should be no problem.  If it on a credit report, the same applies.Most liens have a maximum statute of 20 years, other than mortgages. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption