How best to transfer property to your children?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to transfer property to your children?

Do we need to wait until we die?

Asked on November 3, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, you do not have to wait until you pass. A Will is just one way in which a person can transfer th,eir property to family members. You can set up a Trust, gift it or even sell it. It all depends on what makes the most sense based on your specific situation. At this point you really should consult directly with a local attorney who can best avise you. In the meanime, here is a link to an article that will explain further: https://law.freeadvice.com/estate_planning/estate_planning/give-property-to-my-children.htm
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption