home can be lost

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

home can be lost

Can a person sue me and get a judgement against my home

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Hawaii homestead law allows a debtor to claim exemptions of his home from attachment and execution of a judgment.

The maximum property value that may be designated "homestead" is $30,00 if your are the head of family or 65 years old. Otherwise, it is $20,000.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption