what to do if we are currently paying child support of $700 a month but are struggling to feed our own kids?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what to do if we are currently paying child support of $700 a month but are struggling to feed our own kids?

We have not yet made the modifications to the child support yet. The women who we are giving the child support to is not the caregiver. The child is with her grandfather since she was born and have not received any of the money we currently pay her. We are barely putting food on the table to feed our own kids and the mother of the child is getting paid and spending it on god knows what. She is getting arrested this week for social security fraud aswell and is currently a stripper.

Asked on July 26, 2012 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Okay there is a lot going on here but you hit the nail on the head: you have to request a modification of the order.  Generally it is for a "change in circumstances" meaning usually the loss of a job.  But I would urge you to consider a different path here.  Possibly taking custody of the child given the ircumstances regarding the Mother.  Speak with some one in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption