If I just received my combo EA card and approval of I-131, is a honeymoon trip an acceptable reason to travel abroad under the combo card?

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 29, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just received my combo EA card and approval of I-131, is a honeymoon trip an acceptable reason to travel abroad under the combo card?

I submitted my I-130/I-485 through my husband, a US citizen. I did biometrics last month and am waiting to hear about the interview date. The interview has not been scheduled yet. I am planning to go on a honeymoon with my husband from next month for a month. We both are working so this is the only time we both can take time off. Is there a chance that I could be rejected from returning to the US? Has there been any case? Can traveling abroad during the pending application work negatively during the interview? At the moment I am working under H1B which expires next month.

Asked on August 29, 2015 under Immigration Law, California


SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should not have any problems traveling internationally and returning with the advance parole travel document if you are currently in valid H-1B status and were such at the time of filing the I-485.  Typically, issues with AP arise when the person using it was not supposed to have one in the first place because he/she was not lawfully present in the US at the time of obtaining it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption