Help Understanding Business Structure

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Help Understanding Business Structure

I filed to an LLC in May 2016 in Florida.

The company is a full-service marketing/creative agency. i.e. graphic
design, web design, etc We also will begin publishing a digital sports
magazine. I am trying to understand if I need to file a separate DBA for the
magazine name or if filing and business purposes are under the main LLC
name.

All payroll, checks, income and expenses are listed through the parent LLC
company.

Any information would be greatly appreciated

Asked on December 30, 2016 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

A DBA is a diffent name that a company or person chooses to do business under; but you don't have to choose to have a different name for the magazine if you don't want to--you can legally conduct it under the LLC name. So decide whether or not you want to do the magazine under a different name; if you do (if you think it advantageous), the LLC can file a DBA for the chosen name, for the magazine business. You can find instructions for doing so from the secretary of state for the state in which your LLC was formed. 
Bear in mind that a DBA is nothing but a name--the liability, the obligations, the profit, the losses, the taxes, the contracts, etc will be of/for/belong to the LLC. Having a DBA would be like if you had a garage band and played gigs under the name "Noddy Comet" instead of your actual name--your fans would know you as Noddy Comet, but the IRS would still know you (and you'd file your taxes) as your real name, which is also the name for signing contract and doing banking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption