What are my rights if my in-laws are signing the deed to my husband and I but they told us that only their son’s name could be added on the new deed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my in-laws are signing the deed to my husband and I but they told us that only their son’s name could be added on the new deed?

My in-laws are changing the names on the deed to their cottage to my husband and I. Today they told us that only my husband’s name could be on the deed because he is their son and they have not included my name. Is this accurate? We wanted it to be in both of our names,

Asked on October 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they could add your name to the deed, too: there is no law whatever stating that you can only add a child to a deed or only sign over (e.g. quitclaim) property to a child. Of course, your in-laws may not want to add you to the deed, and if so, that is their choice: just as you couldn't make them sign over the deed at all, you can't make them include you on it if they only want to give it to their child. But this is their choice, not the law requiring them to do it this way.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption