What to do if my company had a business relationship as a contractor with a client that broke off our business relationship violating several terms of our agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company had a business relationship as a contractor with a client that broke off our business relationship violating several terms of our agreement?

Several financial elements of the agreement were breached. The partners agreed to pay a relocation fee of $2,000. Also, they had to give me a 30 day notice before terminating our relationship during which I was going to be paid $6,000. The last check they made to me was for 1/3 of what they owed me, so the total of what the company owes me as of today is $9,000. What legal action am I entitled to? What is the best way to proceed?

Asked on July 1, 2014 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If you honored your obligations (or were prepared, ready, and willing to honor them, if the time for performance had not yet arrived) and they breached their obligations (such as their obligation to pay you), you could sue them for breach of contract; you would be suing to enforce the terms of the agreement and to get the money to which you are entitled. $9,000 is to much to sue in small claims court; you are advised to retain an attorney and let the lawyer file a lawsuit for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption