How do I find a pro-bono attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I find a pro-bono attorney?

My parents left their paid for home to me, as I have been their caretaker and am their only surviving child. My father has dementia and is in a nursing home, where he will remain. My son has filed for guardianship and his lawyer is now trying to take my home. Being disabled, if it is taken, I will be homeless. Can you help?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can try contacting Illinois Legal Aid, who themsevles may be able to help you and/or refer you to other organizations which may have legal resources. Below I will insert a link to their website.

You can also try contacting the illinois state bar association. The bar association will often either itself, or through partner or associated organization, help provide referrals to pro bono attorneys (ones will handle case for impoverished or indigent residents for free). I'll paste in a link to them below, too.

If you city or county has its own bar association, you could contact them, too.

Finally, you could try contacting some local law schools: many of them will have "clinics" providing legal aid.

Good luck. Here are the links:

http://www.isba.org/

http://www.illinoislegalaid.org/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption